Essential oils, the pure essence of a plant, have been found to provide both psychological and physical benefits when used correctly. We offer a large selection of 100% pure, certified organic and high-quality essential oils from farm to bottle. Essential oils are the true concentrate vital life energy of the plant, highly volatile substance the pour out quickly their aroma into the air.

The steam stream process extracts only the most refined compounds from the plant. These highly concentrated healing oils are used for aromatherapy, as natural raw materials, for cosmetics, for pharmaceuticals because of their healing and aromatherapy properties. But also as flavouring of foods and beverages to simple and astounding restorations in physical and emotional well-being. High ability to be absorbed by the oral, dermal or respiratory. Used for the production of natural perfumes for the healing of emotions or increasing sensual delights, among others … Useful in hygiene of the person and the environment. Organic essential oils certified for alimentary use too. The available packagings vary in size depending on the yield of processed plants. We market only our own company products.

They delight everybody and serve the purposes for which intend them to be used. The inhaled aroma from these essential oils is widely believed to stimulate brain function. Essential oils can also be absorbed through the skin, where they travel through the blood stream and can promote whole-body healing.

Puri Integrali Alimentari

Lavender Angustif. SuperBlu

Incredibily fragrant due to the high content of oxygenated components compared to the terpenic base. It’s commonly known for its relaxing effects on the mind and body. Its very fruity and floral scents makes it particularly useful in perfumery for high quality compositions. There’s hardly a prettier view than one that frames the purple rolling lavender fields. This essential oil smells just like the scent that would be left behind if you crushed the fresh blooms between your fingers.

Lavender Angustifolia Selected

It has sedative and sooting properties and calming effect due to linalolo, linalile acetate, limonene, tannins and flavonoids. Analgesic antibacterial and cicatrizing properties for skin lesions. It is commonly used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns … The fragrance is calming, relaxing and balancing both physically and emotionally. This gentle scent helps to calm mind, and ease into a good night’s sleep. Perfect for aromatherapy.

Lavender Hybrida Abrialis

Cineole and canfene are ingredients of Lavender which give more pungent and aromatic smell. It’s pleasant smell is ideal to naturally scent the home. This oil can be used in cosmetic bases to provide natural perfume and aromatherapy benefits. Its main olfactory characteristics make it very useful in quality cosmetics. Useful also in the kitchen for preparing foods, ice creams and sweets … but use diluted! no more then 1 drop per 100g of food!.

Lavender Hybrida Grosso

The strong antiseptic and larvicidal activity of this hybrid is due to a high content of camphor. It is used almost exclusively for scent thanks to its purifying and poetic perfume. Lavender is the most common fragrance in perfumes. It is very effective at improving aroma and deodorizing the air in home and acts as moth repellent. Its principal use is in the car, bathroom or house by nebulization or some drops on the skin of horses and dogs to avoid insects.

Lavender Hybrida MIX

Made from the distillation of 9 varieties of Lavandula Hybrida. It has a full bodied, lightly crumpled and sweet perfume. The genetic diversity of the plants from which it is produced gives it a high content in active ingredients. The smell is very highly scented. Within aromatherapy and wellness applications, its composition makes it well suited for personal care, in Aromatherapy & Massage.

Specialisti in Lavanda del 1962

Foeniculum Vulgare

Commonly known as fennel is a well known and important medicinal and aromatic plant. It is a highly aromatic and flavourful herb with culinary and medicinal uses. Traditionally used for digestive issues and meteorism, relives menopausal symptoms in women, useful for fluid retention. Thanks to its fresh and anise-like scent it is used as additive in the food, cakes and sweets.

Helichrysum Italicum

One of the rarest, most powerful healing oils on this planet. This beautiful “ray of sunshine” is a natural medicinal plant that’s used to make a beneficial essential oil that boasts many different full-body benefits due to its anti inflammatory, antibacterial and antihistamine properties. Helichrysum oil is used primarily as a fragrance component and fixative in cosmetics, but for its benefits has been used in a number of different countries for centuries.

Hyssopus Officinalis

The name comes from the Greek “hyssopus”, itself derived from the Hebrew “ezob”, meaning good scented herb. This oil facilitates digestion. Being a stimulant, it stimulates the secretion of gastric juices and bile facilitating digestion. It can be tremendously helpful with the menopause and helps to fight excessive water retention by the body. It is often used as condiment in food industries for its fresh and aniseed scent. Hyssop oil has a very aromatic, pleasant odour.

Laurus Nobilis

No tree has been as much praised for its elegance, fragrance and therapeutic properties as the Laurus. Geraniol, phellandrene, eucalyptol, pinene together with other components determine the aperitif, digestive and anti-inflammatory effect and help reduce fevers. It improves digestion, stimulate sweating and expectoration. Widely used in perfumery for its fresh and woody note.

Melissa Officinalis

Called “elixir of life” by Paracelso he suggested it against anxiety because of its vitality promoting properties. It is very effective in the treatment of anxiety or sadness. It is used to treat dyspepsia and flatulence and helps to regulate the menstrual cycle. This oil is also a powerful antiviral agent. Its solar energy tones the heart and regulates pressure, hence its effects on the circulatory system.

Damask Rose

Considered the oil of love and heroism, it invokes positive thoughts, spiritual relaxation and feelings of joy, happiness and peace. Besides being the symbol of love, romance and beauty, roses are widely used in quality cosmetics. Unquestionably one of the most precious essential oils, has always been the perfect ally of feminine beauty. This lovely beauty product is particularly useful as skincare oil, it is a pleasure to use, due to its refined silky softness.

Rosmarinus Officinalis

Known for stimulating properties (increases memory and concentration abilities) while cleansing the liver, effective as cardiotonic, localized anti cellulite treatment and also used for rheumatism. Ideal in respiratory disease thanks to its fresh and balmy scent. The smell of the oil is similar to that of the leaves when crushed in the fingers.

Salvia Officinalis

This oil is used for its tonic and stimulating properties (avoid in epilepsy and while pregnant). The health benefits of Sage essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an anti inflammatory, anti reumatic, anti spasmodic. It is also indicated in hypertension. The delicate fresh, woody aroma leaves a lasting sweet, relaxing and aphrodisiac on the skin.

Thymus Vulgaris

Thymol contained in it in large quantities gives to this essence a powerful antibiotic effect. If inhaled has excellent stimulating properties. The smell is pleasant, reminiscent of the fresh plant but obviously more persistently. It’s a very effective muscular pain relieving massage oil. Pliny the Elder recommended it against melancholy and convulsions, the Greeks as antiseptic.

Juniperus Communis

Its effect is attributable to the stimulation of body cortisone production. It is anti inflammatory and helps relieve headaches, arthritis and rheumatism. Juniper also acts as a diuretic to help flush excess fluids from the body. It also reduces edema and lymphatic stasis. Medieval herbalists recommended it as a disinfectant against the plague and as an antidote against poisons.

Vetro farmaceutico giallo varie capacità
Pharmaceutical bottle of various capacities, guarantee seal and drip.

Laboratori Casalvento
Località Casalvento 35 – 53011 Castellina in Chianti (Siena) - Italy
Email: lavandadelchianti@libero.it
P.IVA: 00652690520 - C.C.I.A.A.: SI-109412

Lavanda del Chianti © All rights reserved